Privacy Policy

1.Privacy Commitment

Statement of Intent. Scurfield Pharmacy respects and upholds an individual’s right to privacy and to protection of their personal information.

Scurfield Pharmacy Website Privacy Policy (“Policy”) is intended to comply with Canada’s federal privacy laws including the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (S.C. 2000, c 5) and the ten key principles of the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information (CAN/CSA – Q830-96).

This Policy applies to all visitors.

Personal Information. “Personal information” is personally identifiable information such as your name, phone number and email address. Scurfield Pharmacy collects personal information only when you, as a visitor to the website, specifically and knowingly choose to provide it.

2.Collection and Use of personal information

Non-Personal Information. When you browse through the website, you do so anonymously. Scurfield Pharmacy does not collect personal information about you unless you voluntarily provide it by submitting an inquiry or filling a form. The website server automatically logs information about visits to the website in the normal course of establishing and maintaining web connections. The server logs record statistical information, such as visitors’ IP addresses, time and duration of visit, and websites visited. Scurfield Pharmacy may collect this information so that we may continuously improve our website content. These statistics are reported in aggregate form only. Scurfield Pharmacy does not link server log information to any other data in a way that would enable us to identify individual visitors.

Submitting Inquiries. You may submit an inquiry to Scurfield Pharmacy through the Refill, Transfer, New Prescription Request form, or Contact form on the website. You may be asked for certain personal information such as your name, phone number or e-mail address, and so on in order to enable us to respond to your inquiries in as thorough a manner as possible.

Purposes for Collection, Use, and Disclosure. If you do provide any personal information, Scurfield Pharmacy will use the personal information to communicate with you,  fill, refill, transfer  your Rx,  or provide you with requested information.

Consent. The provision of personal information by a visitor to the website constitutes consent for Scurfield Pharmacy to collect, use, and disclose personal information for the purposes stated in this Policy. You may also withdraw your consent to any further collection, use or disclosure of personal information that you may have provided at any time by giving Scurfield Pharmacy prior reasonable notice.

Release of Personal Information. Unless you specifically authorize Scurfield Pharmacy to release your personal information, or release is required or permitted by law, we will not sell, lease or trade your personal information to other third parties. Anonymous or “non- personal” information gathered by Scurfield Pharmacy through your use of the website may be used for technical, research and analytical purposes. Scurfield Pharmacy does not use or disclose personal information for any purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with your consent or as required by law. Personal information is retained only as long as is necessary for the fulfillment of the purposes for which it was collected, or as required by law.

Accuracy. Scurfield Pharmacy will make all reasonable efforts to ensure that personal information is as accurate, complete, and current as required for the purposes for which it was collected. If you find any inaccuracies in any information, please inform us and we will make the appropriate corrections promptly.

Embedded content from other websites. Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles… etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

3.Website Matters

Cookies. “Cookies” are a feature of every Internet software browser and are used to collect information anonymously and to track user patterns on a website. A cookie is a small text file that is placed on the hard disk drive of your computer by a website. Cookies contain a unique identification number that identifies your browser, but not the visitor, to our computers each time you visit our website. Cookies tell us which pages of our websites are visited and by how many people. The use of cookies is an industry standard and many major browsers are initially set up to accept them. You can reset your browser to either refuse to accept all cookies or to notify you when you have received a cookie. However, if you refuse to accept cookies, you may not be able to use some of the features available on Scurfield Pharmacy’s website. Cookies are used to establish a user session and allow computers to correctly provide visitors to the website with the appropriate frames and content. Scurfield Pharmacy’s website cookies will not follow your travels on the World Wide Web.

Security. Scurfield Pharmacy’s website has industry standard security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control. While there is no such thing as “perfect security” on the Internet, Scurfield Pharmacy will take all reasonable steps to ensure the safety of your personal information.

Links to Other Web Sites. Scurfield Pharmacy’s website may contain links to other websites. Scurfield Pharmacy is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such other web sites and expressly disclaims all liability associated with your use of and the content of such other sites.

4.Rights, Access and Changes

Accountability. Scurfield Pharmacy is accountable for all personal information. We are responsible for management of this policy.

Access. You have the right to access your personal information under the control of Scurfield Pharmacy upon request in writing to scurfieldpharmacy@gmail.com, you will be informed of the existence, use, and disclosure of your personal information and you will be given access to that information. Except in limited circumstances, as specifically provided by applicable privacy legislation, we can tell you whether we hold personal information about you. Scurfield Pharmacy will only refuse access to information about you in those circumstances permitted or required by applicable privacy legislation. If Scurfield Pharmacy refuses access to you, reasons for such refusal will be provided. Exceptions may include information that contains references to other individuals or information that cannot be disclosed for legal or security reasons.

Revisions to this Privacy Policy. The development of Scurfield Pharmacy website policies and procedures for the protection of personal information is an ongoing process. Due to changes in technology and legal requirements, we may revise and update this policy from time to time and in our sole discretion. Please ensure that you refer to the current version of the Scurfield Pharmacy website Privacy Policy. Your continued use of this site after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.